Where do pandas live in China?
Giant pandas mainly live in the mountainous areas of Sichuan, Shaanxi, and Gansu provinces in China.
Giant pandas are distributed in the Qinling Mountains, Minshan Mountains, Qionglai Mountains, Daxiangling Mountains, Xiaoxiangling Mountains, and Xiaoliangshan Mountains.
Qinling Mountain System is distributed in the southern foothills, the main distribution of the county is Foping, the general distribution of the county is Yang County, only a few distributions of the county Taibai, Ningshan Zhouzhi, Liuba, Ningqiang, etc.
Minshan system is distributed in Sichuan except for Wenxian county in Gansu province.
The wild giant panda lives in the high mountains and deep valleys of the upper reaches of the Yangtze River in China. It is the windward side of the southeast monsoon. The climate is warm, relaxed, and humid, and its humidity is often more than 80%.
Six narrow and narrow regions where pandas live, including Minshan Mountains, Qionglai Mountains, Liangshan Mountains, Daxiangling Mountains, Xiaoxiangling Mountains, and Qinling Mountains.
It covers 45 counties (cities) in Sichuan, Shaanxi, and Gansu provinces, with a habitat area of more than 20,000 square kilometers and about 1,600. More than 80% are distributed in Sichuan.
The active areas are primarily in valleys, depressions, valley terraces, and gentle slopes below 20°. These places have lush forests, good bamboo growth, relatively stable temperatures, good sheltering conditions, and abundant food and water resources.
Giant panda living habits
1. Bamboo Forest Hermit
The giant panda is solitary by nature, often scattered alone in the thick bamboo bushes, called “bamboo forest hermit.” It is only in the spring that, for love, they break the chasm and chase each other, and get married.
2. Good at climbing trees
Pandas are good at climbing trees to escape from enemies, bask in the sun, play, courtship, and mating. Although the giant panda is obese, it is an expert in tree climbing, which is the instinct of their carnivorous ancestors, which is beneficial to prey and to avoid the enemy. Young giant pandas climb trees primarily for play.
3. Drink water
Pandas often live in the vicinity of clear springs and running water and have a voracious appetite for drinking. Sometimes, he did not hesitate to trek far into the valley to drink water. Once a water source is found, it is like a drunken man lying by a stream, partying so hard that he cannot move. Hence the saying “drunk panda water.”
4. Morphological characteristics of giant pandas
Pandas are plump and bear-like, with a round head and a short tail. The head is 1.2-1.8 meters long, and the bottom is 10-12 centimeters long.
Weighing 80-120kg and up to 180 kilograms in maximum, pandas are slightly heavier inbreeding, with males generally somewhat larger than females.
Head and body hair color black and white, but black is not pure black, white is not pure white, but black through brown, white with yellow.
The black and white appearance is conducive to hiding in the dense forest trees and snow on the ground and is not easy to find by natural enemies.
With relatively sharp claws and powerful developed front and hind limbs, the giant panda can quickly climb up the tall trees.
Pandas have thick skin, up to 10 millimeters at their widest point.
Skin thickness varies in different parts of the body, with the back thicker than the ventral side and the outer side thicker than the inner side.
The average thickness of the skin is about 5 mm, and the color is white, elastic, and demanding.
The above is about where do pandas live in China.